Privacy Policy - Idea Synergy BV - innovation through participation and co-creation
17672
page-template-default,page,page-id-17672,qode-quick-links-1.0,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,transparent_content,qode-theme-ver-11.2,qode-theme-bridge,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.2.1,vc_responsive

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1. Who We Are

Idea Synergy B.V. (“We”, “Us” and “Our”) operate the website www.idea-synergy.com (“Website”) and other applications (collectively the “Service”). Idea Synergy B.V. is registered with the Netherlands Chamber of Commerce under number 71714634. Our registered office is at Legmeerstraat 50 2, 1058 NG Amsterdam.

2. What We Do

The Service provides a platform for companies and other organisational entities to connect, engage and interact with their employees, customers and partners.

3. About this Privacy Policy

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains how We collect, process, use and disclose the personal information of a user of the Service (or any part thereof) (“You” and “Your”), as a data controller. It also explains how You can instruct Us if You prefer to limit the use of that information, and the procedures We have in place to safeguard Your privacy.

 

Our Privacy Policy relates to information that We collect through the Service. If You visit a website or other application operated by a third party through a link included via the Service, Your information might be used differently by the operator of the linked website. We accept no liability for any use of Your data by such operators of external web pages which are linked to the Service and You should refer to any privacy policy contained on any such external web page.

4. What We Collect

We will collect and process the following data about You:

 

1. Information You give Us. This is information about You that You give Us by filling in forms on the Service or by corresponding with Us by phone, e-mail or otherwise and when You report a problem with Our Service. The information You give Us may include Your name, e-mail address and phone number, personal description and photograph;

 

2. Information We collect about You. With regard to each of Your visits to Our Service We will automatically collect the following information:

 

2.1. technical information, including the Internet protocol (“IP”) address used to connect Your computer to the Internet, Your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

 

2.2. information about Your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (“URL”), page history to, through and from the Service (including date and time), page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs) and methods used to browse away from the page;

 

3. Information We collect from third parties. Where You provide Us with information about Your social media profiles, We will (where You give Us Your permission), collect the information contained within the areas covered by that consent for that profile.

 

Such information will not be used to identify any individual. The purpose of gathering such information is to assist Us to analyse the use of the Service and revise it for the benefit of Our users by making Your visit to the Service more efficient and to improve and increase the content found to be most popular.

5. Information we receive from other sources

This is information We receive about You if You use any of the other websites We operate or the other services We provide. We are working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies).

6. How We Use Your Information

We will process Your personal data only for the following purposes, to:

 

1. process any request for information supplied by Us;
2. notify You of Our bulletins, information packs and services, should You consent to this;
3. customise the Service according to Your interests;
4. process any application made by You for a position with Us; and
5. provide You with information about goods or services We feel may interest You. Please see the section on Marketing below for further details;
6. share the information set out above (which may include details of Your application) with all other users of the Service.

7. Marketing and commercial transactions

1. Where You have given Us Your permission We may send You information about Our own products and services.
2. We will contact You by electronic means (including e-mail and SMS) only where You have consented to this.
3. We may also use information collected from Your use of the Service, whether using cookies (collected in accordance with Our Cookie Policy) or using data analytics, as well as market research and any personal preferences You have communicated to Us to tailor the advertising and communications that You receive.
4. If You change Your mind, You can always choose to unsubscribe from receiving these marketing communications and other permissions You have provided to Us. You can do this through Your profile on the Service, or by clicking the “unsubscribe” link on any of Our emails.

8. Consent

1. By using the Service (including visiting the Website) and/or submitting Your information, You consent to the use of that information on the terms set out in this Privacy Policy. We may update Our Privacy Policy from time to time, and We will post the changes on this page, and may place notices on other pages of the Service, so that You may be aware of the information We collect and how We use it at all times.

 

2. We will never collect sensitive personal information about You without Your explicit consent.

9. Storage of Data

1. Any information that We collect about You is stored electronically within Our database. It may also be printed and stored in Our filing system.
2. To comply with the Dutch GDPR Implementation Act (Uitvoeringswet Algemene Verordening gegevensbescherming) (“UAVG”) 2018 We adhere to strict security procedures. The personal information which We hold will be held securely to ensure no unauthorised disclosure or access.
3. We will retain Your data only for so long as is required for the purposes for which it was collected. Where Your information is no longer required, We will ensure that it is disposed of securely / anonymised.

10. Your rights

1. You have the right to get a copy of the personal data We hold about You. To receive a copy, please contact Us at info@idea-synergy.com
2. If You believe that the information We hold about You is inaccurate or if You wish Us to cease processing Your data for any particular purpose or purposes, e-mail Us at info@idea-synergy.com

11. Disclosure of Data

1. We will keep Your personal information confidential except where stated in this Privacy Policy or to the extent that We are compelled to disclose it by law (for example where fraud or other crime is involved) or to comply with an instruction of a regulatory body or competent jurisdiction.

 

2. We may share Your data for any of the purposes described above with:

 

2.1. any member of Our group, which means Our subsidiaries, Our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries;

 

2.2. selected third parties including:

 

2.2.1. business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors where this is necessary for the performance of any contract We enter into with them or You;

2.2.2. advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to You and others;

2.2.3. analytics and search engine providers that assist Us in the improvement and optimisation of Our site;

2.2.4. third parties which are party to a commercial transaction as referred to in paragraph5 above;

2.2.5. in the event the company is sold, the respective purchaser.

 

3. We will not share Your personal data for marketing purposes without Your explicit consent.

12. Transferring Data

We reserve the right to appoint an Internet service provider to host Our Service on Our behalf which may be situated outside the European Economic Area. This may be necessary for Us to achieve the purposes set out above. Your personal data may also be accessed by users of the Service located outside of the European Economic Area. By submitting Your personal data, You agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy however unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of Your data transmitted to Our Service; any transmission is at Your own risk. Once We have received Your information, We will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

13. Cookies

We use cookies in relation to the Service. Cookies are small data files used on the internet for a variety of purposes. We use cookies to make Your use of the Service more efficient, for example by saving You the trouble of re-entering information. Click here to read more about the individual cookies We use and how to recognise them.

14. Contact Us

If You have any concerns or questions regarding Our use of Your personal data, please contact info@idea-synergy.com